fbpx

Who we are

Our website address is: https://patientwolfgin.com.au .

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Patient Wolf Gin is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

By using this website you have agreed to the Privacy Policy of Patient Wolf Gin.

Our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is important. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. Some examples of where we may need these details are sale or returns or coupon code purchases. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number. We may also use your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Patient Wolf Gin takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law. If you have received any promotional material and do not wish to receive it then upon letting us know we will not send it to you. Alternatively, you can return email ‘unsubscribe’ on any emails sent to you or contact us directly.
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information or have questions or concerns in relation to how privacy is managed atPatient Wolf Gin, please email the Privacy Officer at info@thecontentlibrary.compatientwolfgin.com.au .

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Menu
Are you 18 or older? This website requires you to be 18 years of age or older. Please verify your age.